Friday Agenda

Note: View presentation slides and recordings by clicking on links in the “scheduled events” column. Scroll down to view links. No link indicates that slides and recordings are not available for this session.

**Continuing education contact hours (for all sessions with a double asterisk) are available for this activity

September 19-Friday

Agenda Date/Time Scheduled Events Room Assigned
07:00 am to 12:00 pm
Registration Phoenix C Foyer
07:00 am to 08:00 am
Breakfast Phoenix C Foyer
07:00 am to 08:00 am
MCHEP Evidence Based Practices

(closed meeting; invitation only)

Camelback B
08:00 am to 09:30 am
SYM-F3: Symposium: Improving the Knowledge Base for the Hidden Half of Infant Deaths: Stillbirth Surveillance and Etiology
Breakout Sessions F

Carol Hogue
Erica Lee
Lauren Christiansen-Lindquist
Debbie Haine Vijayvergiya

Moderator: Carol Hogue

Download the presentation here

Deer Valley
08:00 am to 09:30 am
ABS-F4: Live Long and Prosper
Breakout Sessions F

Moderator: Kristin Rankin

  • Where roads converge: creating a statewide mortality review system
    (Sarah Blackwell)
  • Fremon county Wyoming FIMR pilot project: a state, tribal, local partnership
    (Ashley Busacker)
  • What is driving FIMR: a qualitative (quantitative) comparison of fetal and infant deaths in Douglas county
    (Mary Balluff)
  • The lifelong project: a positive faith-based initiative to reduce infant mortality in African American communities
    (Dixie Morgese)
Paradise Valley
08:00 am to 09:30 am
ABS-F1: Make Change Happen through Innovative Methods
Breakout Sessions F

Moderator: Ashley Hirai

  • Birth defects prevalence in Wisconsin, 2007-2011: a comparative analysis
    (Elizabeth Oftedahl)
  • Using Medicaid data and advanced linkage methods improves newborn hearing screening follow-up
    (Hsinyu Wang)
  • Labor complications, birth depression, and neonatal encephalopathy in the asphyxial pathway to cerebral pasly among term births: applying the G-estimation in a matched case-control study
    (Qing Li)
  • Are relationship-focused and structure-based capabilities different in a medical home? A mixed delphi and structural equation model-based approach
    (Adam Carle)
Laveen A
08:00 am to 09:30 am
ABS-F2: Improving Planning and Measurement: Reproductive Health
Breakout Sessions F

Moderator: Anjani Chandra

  • One key question: integrating reproductive health into primary care
    (Michele Hunter)
  • Contraceptive counseling and postpartum contraceptive use
    (Lauren Zapata)
  • Reproductive life plans: a pilot study
    (Pamela Xaverius)
Laveen B
08:00 am to 09:30 am
ABS-F3: Using and Improving Surveillance for Maternal and Infant Health
Breakout Sessions F

Moderator: David Laflamme

Desert Sky
08:00 am to 09:30 am
F-1: Workshop: Life (Course) Can Be Tough: A Skills-Building Workshop to Tackle Some of the Toughest Life Course Indicators**
Breakout Sessions F

William Sappenfield
Andria Cornell

Moderator: Caroline Stampfel

08:00 am to 09:30 am
SYM-F1: Symposium: Striving to Improving Global Maternal and Newborn Health Outcomes through Surveillance, Monitoring and Evaluation, Clinical Epidemiology, and Capacity Building
Breakout Sessions F

Isabella Danel
Howard Goldberg
Florina Serbanescu
Jean Domercant

Moderator: Isabella Danel

Maryvale A
08:00 am to 09:30 am
SYM-F2: Symposium: Excellent Bedfellows: Preconception Health and Health Care Data, Research, and Practice
Breakout Sessions F

Sarah Verbiest
R. Louise Floyd
Cheryl Robbins
Renaissa Anthony

Moderator: Sarah Verbiest

Maryvale B
09:30 am to 09:45 am
Break Phoenix C Foyer
09:45 am to 11:15 am
PL-5 PLENARY: Social Determinants of Health: Programmatic and Policy Options for Action**
Plenary (2014)

Alonzo Plough
Patricia O’Campo
Christina (Kiko) Malin

Moderator: Arthur James

Phoenix ABC
11:30 am to 12:00 pm
Conference Closing Phoenix ABC
12:00 pm to 01:00 pm
Exhibit and Poster Set-Up Phoenix DE
12:00 pm to 02:30 pm
CityLeaders Post-Conference Training

(closed meeting; invitation only)

Alhambra All rights reserved©